School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

"Local Marriage Customs"
    Marriages take place locally in June and September. People get married during Shrove as it is before Lent. The month of May is thought unlucky for marriages. People make pan-cakes on Shrove Tuesday. Those who get married during Shrove had pan-cakes at the wedding feast.
    Matches are frequently made in the local district. People mostly give money as dowry. People who have not much money give stock or valuable goods instead.
    A girl names Miss Johnston, daughter of Mr. George Johnston who had a drapery shop in Belturbet got married in the house. This happened about twenty years ago.
    When the bride and groom are coming out of the