School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

The names of the fields in our farm are the sunny field, the marble hole field, the plum tree field, the river field, the bush field, Peety's field and the mash meadow.
    The sunny field was called that name because the sun used to shine on it early every morning, the marble hole field was called that name because marl was taken out of it, the plum tree field was called that name because a plum tree grew in it. The river field was called that name because it was beside the river. The bush field was called that because a white thorn bush grew in the centre of it. Peety's field was called that name because a man named Mr Peety lived in it and the mash meadow was called that name because in the winter it is flooded with water.
    S. Magee
    Unknown