School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. About 1 1/2 miles from Ballyconnell on the road to Belturbet near Aughalane, there is a slight hollow or incline in the road. It is a lonely spot by night and years ago it was much nicer as on one side lay a small wood, called the "Plantation". This wood has been completely removed and never re-planted.
    Tradition has it- one night many years ago a band of Rapparees or land leaguers lay in wait for a landlord's agent, who was to pass by. For a long time they waited, and at last a horseman came riding from the direction of Ballyconnell. Just as he reached the hollow in the road the Rapparees rushed upon him, dragged him from his horse and stabbed him to death.
    No sooner was the deed done that the men discovered that it was not the agent but another man, whom they did not know. Meanwhile the dead man's
    S.R. Mac Gabhann
    Teacher