School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. Shops were not common in olden times. People bought cattle from other people and paid them with goods. There are no accounts of buying and selling carried on after Mass. Labour was given in exchange for goods. The words that are connected with buying and selling are : boot, cant, tick and change.
    It was , and is thought, unlucky to transact business on a Sunday. The markets were held in the town. They are still held except the pig and butter markets were banished.
    In olden times the people carried the butter to the town in a red handkerchief. Pedlars visited the district in former times. They do not visit it still because they are dead. A penny is called a wing, sixpence a tanner, a shilling a bob,
        1. trade
    Kathleen Ebbitt