School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. People began to wear boots in former times between five and six years old. There are no accounts of people, who never ever wore boots or shoes in the district. Children at present go bare-footed in the summer, but they do not go bare-footed all the year round. Some people put soda in the water in which they wash their feet, others put salt and a good share of them put nothing at all in it. There are no customs or beliefs connecting with it. Parts of boots are made in the local factory and are repaired by the local shoe - makers in the town. There are no shoe- makers in Kilconny but there are five or six in the town. It has not been a tradition in thier families. There are more shoe-makers nowadays then there were in former times. because people wear lighter footwear and
    Ethel Mayne
    Kilconny, Co. Cavan