School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

My Home District
    My home is situated in the townland of Kilconny and in the parish of Drumlane. there are thirty-five families and about one hundred and eighty people in the townland.
    The family name most common in the district is Reilly. the majority of the houses are two storey high. There are only eight thatched houses in it and all the rest are slated. There were not as many houses in the district in former times as there are now. There are only two in ruin.
    Long ago people emigrated from the district to America and elsewhere. There are songs made about the district nowadays, but there is only one rhyme that was made long ago that can be remembered and that is : -
    "At the head of Kilconny, the devil made his money,
    Kilconny, Co. Cavan