Scoil: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Drumlane not far from my home stands the ruins of an old church and round tower which dates back to the time of Colm Cille. It was built in the year five hundred and fifty five. In my Great Grandfather's time it was the Church of Ireland parish church and he was present at the last service held there.
    In his time the roof which was made of oak shingles instead of slates needed repairs. Captain Nixon who lived in Lodge where Mr. W. Mc.Hugh now resides was responsible for the upkeep of half of it. He got two men to swear that the walls were not fit to carry the roof and had it removed. All three came to a sudden and untimely end for swearing what was not true as the walls are still intact. The mortar with which the walls are built is supposed to have been wet with bullocks blood.
    In the east end there is a window of Gothic
    Joan Wilson