Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. Drownings
    About eight years ago a cousin of mine named Alice McDermott was on a visit in our house. She was twenty-two years of age. We live in Erne Vale, just beside the river Erne. One morning in Autumn Alice went down to the river for a bucket of water. She caught hold of a stone while she was lifting the
    Ignatius Cassidy
    Kilconny, Co. Cavan
  2. In 1932 there was a great wind storm and rain and they were country houses flooded. In 1910 there was a great snow storm. There was a big storm in Ireland the night of the big wind in the year 1839. In 1934 there was a storm of snow and the road was covered over with snow. In 1895 the river dried up and the people had to go about five miles for water. There was a great frost in the 1880.