School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. During the penal times Mass was not said in this town and a Catholic could not be inside the town after sunset. They used to have their houses from Naughan Corner down to the Creamery. When Mass was first said in the town it was said in a small house in Weavers' Row now known as Patrick's St. The house is knocked down as well as the rest and rebuilt in another place.
  2. There is a Mass Rock at Mr Reilly's house at Uragh. There is supposed to be a hidden Mass Rock in Bunn Hill.
  3. There was a big storm in Ireland the night of the Big Wind in the year 1839. The chapel in Belturbet was not finished at that time and the wind did it a lot of damage. Many roofs were blown off houses also.
    There was a big flood in the town in the year 1822 and the river was over the road at Greanney Bridge.
    1. processes and phenomena