School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. There is said to have been a box of old coins buried in some of Mr O'Dowd's fields in Ashgrove. It is said that the coins are two hundred years old.
    During the great war a man is said to have buried a pot of gold in the big island. A man named Mr Cassidy dug for it but never got it.
    English
  2. There are two mass rocks in Clover Hill. They are about two hundred feet from (each other) the bridge and are fifty feet apart. When the Catholics were driven from one they went to the other.
    The first mass that was said in this town was said in a house in the Weavers Row which is now known as Patrick's St. now. The houses are pulled down and new houses are built at the station with the stones. They are going to build new houses where the old ones were. There was also a mass rock at [?] and it is in a cave.