School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. During the penal times in Belturbet the Catholics had to sleep on the other side of the river. They had to be outside the town before sunrise and after sunset.
    About four years after the penal times mass was said in a house in Weavers Row and after a few months or so it got its name Patrick's St., at the present time there is nothing left. The houses in this street are knocked down and carted away and new homes are built.
  2. In 1821 there was a big flood in Belturbet and from the foot of Barrack Hill to Cooneys was flooded and no one could walk home out of town nor could anybody go into town. A man named Mr McAvenna had a boat and brought people across for a penny each. Typical Irish Christianity!
    3. processes and phenomena
    Seoirse O Keeffe
    Male
  3. Before the railway engines came to Belturbet boats came up the river from Enniskillen. They landed at the quay at Kilconny and the goods and coal were left there. During that time the river was deep enough for a large steamer to come up and today it is just as deep at Mr Wiggin's