School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. Ghosts
    There is a ghost in the Soldiers Barracks. This ghost was seen many times by the people of Belturbet. It always stays in the one room and any person that goes into this room after 12 o clock sees this ghost.
    One night when the soldiers were in barracks there were two soldiers went to a room to emty their guns. When the second soldier was going to the door he stood inside the room and held the door open. the other soldiers was standing with his back to him just as he was about to look at the soldier at the door.
    This soldier had his gun pointed at the other soldier and he shot him dead. Sinces that this door opens and closes again.
    Seoirse O Keeffe
  2. Mass Rocks
    It is said that there are two mass rocks at cloverhill and these mass rocks are about a 100 yards from a bridge.
    There is a mass rock at Tunker Cross. At uragh there is another mass rock and this mass rock is situated beside a man's house the name of Tom Reilly.
    Seoirse O Keeffe