School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. The oldest graveyard in this district is Clonosey, next comes Drumalee then Staghall and Drumlane. There is no graveyard in this town because the catholics never lived in the town. The oldest tombstone in Clonosey is Andrew O Connell.
    This stone was
    erected by John
    Connell in memory
    of his father
    Andrew Connell
    who departed
    this life May
    6, 1791 Aged 60
    The next is John Caffrey of Drumalee who died 1802. There is two erected in 1803 their names are James and Catherine Brady. There is another erected in 1866 the name is James Currey of Clonosey. There is another the name P McDonald of Grilly who died in 1844. There was another one the date of 1791. There was a flat tombstone the name of Peter McDonald of Cunahanoo who died in 1827. There are three trees around it and one inside. They appear to be very old this graveyard is round. At the corner of the graveyard there is a place for unbaptized children. There
    Dermot Small