School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. There is a tradition of saints around this district but the chapel is called after the Blessed Virgin Mary.
  2. There were tithes paid to the protestant clergymen twice a year and the minister use to go around collecting the money if it was goods a man went round collecting them with an ass and cart. Some people gave no money and he wrote their name down in a book if they an excuse he would make them give it the next time.
  3. The local landlord of this town was a man named Butler Earl Lanesboro he lived at Quivvy. He was a very good landlord and never put anyone out of their houses and he had the land on which the town was built. After that the land commission bought the land then he had only a piece of land for himself around Quivvy. The people of Belturbet always had a good word for him.
    Pat Small