School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. There are no graveyards in the town because no Catholic was allowed to stay in the town so they did not want a graveyard. Clonosey graveyard is (about) much older than Drumalee graveyard.
    Drumalee graveyard is about the same age as the (graveyard) chapel and the chapel was built in the year 1868.
    Inside the gate there is a lovely tombstone, it is the tombstone of Matt Fitzpatrick who was killed by the Black and tans at Clones in the year 1922. He was a Cavan man living in Fermanagh and he was fighting in the rising and it was after the settlement that he was killed.