School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. There is no old Catholic graveyard in the town. The reason of it is that long ago the people in the town were mostly Protestants and no Catholic could be inside the Urban Boundary after sun-set. They had to bury in the country and they buried in the graveyards called Annagh and Urney. There is a wall dividing the Catholic Graveyard from the {Protestant one in Annagh.
    The Oldest graveyard in this district is Clonosey and it is a very small one, covering about half an acre. There was an old monastery there too, which was small also.
    The oldest grave I saw in Clonosey was one with the words on the tomb stone.
    Here lies the body of