School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    Butler's St is called after a lord who lived there. Castle Hill is called after a castle, this castle was from Burnetts corner to Leonards. The Green Lawn was the castle gardens. Patrick St was the stables and Water lane was the lane that horses went down to the river to drink. Barrack Hill is called after the barrack that was there. Chapel road was (used to be) called the bog road.
  2. There is an old house between Sugar loaf and Warner's bridge. The man who lived there was Mr Lackey. He died and had no friends so the house fell and is now in ruins. There is another house on the south side of the road. It is up a lane and is in ruins. Its walls only tell you that there was a house there. The name of the person that lived there was Mr Mcelgunn. It was said that the house was haunted and they left it. Nobody came to it so it fell in. There another house about one hundred yards from Drumalee Chapel. It is on the north side of the road. The name the person that live in it was Mary
    Hugh Small