Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many calls for animals and the calls for a pig is "Hurrish Hurrish". You call a goat by "Kiddy Kiddy" and you call a hen by "Tioc Tioc" You call a duck by "Wheat Wheat" and you call a turkey by "Peep Peep." You say "gosey" to run a goose away from your house. The farmer says "Baa Bass" to call a sheep.
    P. Small
  2. The following place names are the streets in Belturbet. Bridge St, Holborn Hill, Deanery St, Barrack Hill, Main St, Diamond, Castle Hill, Church St, Chapel Rd., Martin's Row, St Mary's Terrace, Patrick St, William's St, Kilconny, Close, Widow's Houses, Water lane, Lawn, Fair Green, Mill Walk, Buttermilk bridge and the Slip