School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. We have a cow at home. The house we keep her in is called a "byre". There is a loft over the byre in which we keep hay. The place for manure is called a "dunkill" or "dunghill: The cow stands on a place called a stand. She is fastened by a chain to a post. The group should be 6" deep and 12" wide. When a milking a cow you sit on the right hand side of her. Her udder should be washed and dried before milking. Milk should be strained always
    English
  2. A horse is shod first when it is about one or two years of age, and the shoes are called slippers. When an ass is middling young it is only shod on the fore-feet. A horse and an ass are much the same only an ass is smaller and it not fed as well. A horse is not tied in a stable like