School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    happen to come in for a message and often they would say "God bless the work." The churning is done by the hand. The dash is moved by pushing it down into the milk and putting up so as to hoop the milk mixed. We know when the cream is broken by lifting the dash out of the churn and if it is clean the cream is broken.
    Saoirse O Keeffe
  2. Churning 3-6-1938
    We churn twice a week at home. The shape of the churn is like this.
    The parts of the churn are, churn dash, coppin and clothes are sometimes used to keep the milk from splashing. Sometimes strangers come in and they take a brash. The churning is done by moving the dash up and down. We know when the milk is broken by looking at the little cells on the back of a spoon. When starting to churn a kettle of boiling water is poured into it. When the dash is clean and all the milk and butter gone down into the churn it is said to be done. When we are starting to churn we say "God bless the cows."
    Heard from Mr Hugh Fitzpatrick
    Farlaugh,