School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. Kinds of food they used
    The way they made Sowans was they steeped oat meal and seeds until they were sour. Then they strained all and boiled what ever was strained and it was then kept stirred the one way all the time. It was most suitable in hot weather.
    Boxty was made by washing potatoes peeling and squeezing the water out of them and adding flour and making into a dough. It was mostly used at Hallow-Eve.
    Potato-cake was made by boiling peeling and mashing potatoes and adding a little salt, baking soda and flour. Then all was mixed up together.
    Colcannon
    Colcannon was made by washing, peeling and boiling potatoes and draining them when they were done and then adding salt and butter and pounding them with a beetle.
    Seoirse O'Keeffe,
    Heard from Mr Hynch,