School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. Potatoes are the principal crop of this country. In the famine days when the crop went rotten there was no food left in the land.
    To set potatoes the ground is levelled into ridges and manure is put on them. The seed is then put on the manure and covered.
    Drills are made on dry land with a plough and ridges are made on wet land with a spade. Some potatoes are called "Champions", others are called "Flounder" and "Epicure."
    Two men living near each other often work in comh. If a farmer is ill and is afraid he will not get his potatoes set he gets other men to set them for him.
    2. products