School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. There are three poets in this district - Jack Lucas, John Fynes and Eddie Kelly. Jack Lucas who is fifteen years old is from Tomkin Road and he works in Mr. Phair's garage in Belturbet.
    John Fynes who is from Butlers Bridge is a workman on the roads. Eddie Kelly is a Custom Officer and he lives with his brother in Main St. Belturbet. they make ballads about the district and current events.
    There are no stories told of how they got the gift of poetry and none of them can sing. They do not get their poems printed but just write them and distribute them amongst their friends and neighbours. The names of some of their poems are "Phair's Garage", "The Daughters of Erin", "John Mc.Aroo", "The Smugglers at Aughalane" and "The Erne Drainage"
      1. poetry
    Bridie O' Hanlon