School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    boat and went down to where he had last seen the hand, but when he reached the spot the hand the was gone. He shouted for help but as there was no one in sight he came into the town and told Guard Mc Auley. A few of the guards and Mr. Mc. Gowan went down the river in the boat and found the body in the sand pit.
    Mr. Mc. Gowan lifted up the body and wrapped his coat around it. When they reached the shore there was a car awaiting them. They rolled a sheet around the body and laid it on straw in the back of the car.
    It was a very sad scene when the car was going up the Street. All blinds were drawn and all doors were closed. There was a large crowd around Mc. Gowan's door.
    Marie Thérése Boland,
    Main Street, Belturbet