School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. There is a Leipreachan in this district. He dresses in a green coat, and green hat and hornpipe shoes. He is only about one-foot and a half in height and he lives under a fairy-stone in a field.
    My mother told me a story of a Leipreachan. Once upon a time there was a Leipreachan living under a stone in a field and sometimes he came out and walked about the field. He used to carry a small snuff-box with him.
    One day a woman came along and saw him and she tried to catch him but did not succeed. Seeing that she could not catch him she went home and came back next morning at the same time. She went over to a stone and he was sitting beside it and she caught him before he had time to see her. He tried to get away but could not. He took out his snuff-box and threw some snuff in her eyes and she had to let him go in order to rub her eyes. Then the Leipreachan ran away.
    Josie Murphy