Scoil: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago there was an epidemic of cholera in this district and so many died with it that they were buried without coffins. It was supposed to be caused by the famine. In Willow Avenue there was a hospital for the cholera patients.
    About twenty-eight years ago there was an epidemic of small-pox in this town. Four people got it and they were taken to Cavan hospital where they were put in isolated in a field and had special (nures) nurses. They all recovered D.G. It was supposed to be caused by bad water or bad sanitation.
    Nearly every year there are cases of typhoid fever, mumps, diphtheria, jaundice, whooping-cough or influenza in this town.
    Josie Smith