School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. The Cavan road from Belturbet to Cavan, the Clones road from Belturbet to Clones, the Staghall road from Belturbet to Ballyconnell, the Putaghan road from Belturbet to the townland of Putaghan, the Daughan road from Belturbet to Derravona, the Fermanagh road from Belturbet to Enniskillen, the Killeshandra road from Belturbet to Killeshandra.
    The Putaghan road was made during the famine and the workman were paid only a penny a day. The Roskeragh road is a very hilly and narrow road. It is part of the old mail-coach road from Dublin. It is not much used now as it is very badly kept and it is too narrow for cars.
    The Cavan and Staghall roads are tarred and are very well kept.
    Before the bridges were made there was a ford near the railway bridge on the "Narrow Gauge" line and another where the Kilconny bridge is now.
        1. public infrastructure
    Dympna Hamilton