School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. I live in the townland of Grilly in the parish of Annagh and barony of Lower Loughtee. It is about half-a-mile from the town of Belturbet.
    There are six families in the townland and the population is about thirty three. The names of the families are Brady, Rehill, Trenier, Mc Connell, and two families named McDonald. The Treniers are protestants and the others are Roman Catholics. There are two old people in the townland - Mrs. McDonald who is over eighty and Mr. Rehill who is over seventy. They do not know Irish but they can tell stories in English. Some of the people emigrated to America in former years. I have three Aunts in New York.
    The houses are all thatched except one. Three of them are two storey high and the other three
    Grilly, Co. Cavan