School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. In a lake near Bawnboy in the parish of Templeport is an island where St Mogue was born. The night of his birth all the cattle of the mainland went towards the island and stood on the shore of the lake roaring. Then the priest and the people also went to look at the Island.
    When the priest heard of the child's birth he told the father to take him across to the mainland to be baptised. The father who was a fisherman said that his boat had been broken on the previous night and that he had no way to take the child across. The priest asked him was there a stone there a stone there and the man replied "There is a large flag here but all the men in the county could not move it." The priest told him to put his hand to it and as soon as he did the stone began to move. Then the child was put on it and the stone moved on towards the mainland.
    For years after this stone was used to take dead bodies to the island which
    Eilisheen Mc Govern