School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. Mr. O'Reilly (R.I.P.) Hollborn Hill, Belturbet, grandfather of Mr Edward O'Reilly, Town Clerk, Belturbet, walked from Belturbet to Dublin a distance of eighty miles and back in one day and he did some business in Dublin. When returning, a lady whom he met directed him wrong and he had to walk back six miles to get to the main road. So he walked one-hundred-and-sixty-six miles altogether in one day.
    Two brothers named Tracy who lived in Barrack Hill, Belturbet, were famous swimmers. When anyone fell into the river, someone would shout "Go for Tracy" and Tracy always succeeded in saving the one who was drowning. The Tracys were also great stone-throwers.
    A very small man named
    Maura Mc Kenna