School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. In Belturbet at the top of Deanery Street, opposite the Parochial House, there is a big field with mounds and trees all round them. Some people say that these mounds are Fairy Forts.
    There are cattle grazing in the field.
    There is a story told that when a man would go into this field in the evening for the cattle his hat would be taken off his head mysteriously and placed on the grass in the middle of the field. When going over to lift the hat he could hear a number of people laughing aloud but could see no one. When he reached the spot, the hat would be gone but he could see it in another part of the field. Then he would say aloud "Now boys" I have to go home with the cows," and then he would find the hat back on his head.
    Maura Mc Kenna