School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. Local Marriage Customs
    In this district marriages take place at all times of the year except during Lent and Advent. Wednesday is considered the luckiest day to get married and June is supposed to be a lucky month.
    The marriages long ago were much nicer than they are now. They used to take place late in the afternoon and crowds used to go to the church, and some used to be playing musical instruments on the way. I heard of one woman being married in her own house about eighty years ago.
    Matches are not made now-adays. Money is generally given as dowry.
    Nowadays the marriages take place early in the morning before a Nuptial Mass. The wedding party go to the church in one
    Frances Browne
    Straheglin, Co. Cavan