School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. Long ago there were not many doctors and the people used their own remedies. Some of these remedies are in use yet.
    The cure for a sore throat is to roast salt and put it into a stocking and put the stocking round the neck of the person. Salt is supposed to keep in the heat well.
    Roast onions are a cure for sore eyes. You put them into an old woollen scarf or stocking and put it round the sore ears.
    Jaundice
    A cure for Jandice is to pull leaves off a wild flower called "Woodbine" and break them up. Then rub them to the arm and say "In the name of the Father
    Margaret O' Reilly