School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We set about one acre of potatoes every year.
    My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. If they are set in ridges the manure is spread on the soil first and then the soil is turned up of the land is coped the soil is turned up first and the manure is put on it.
    If the potatoes are set in drills the ground is ploughed and harrowed twice. Then the drills are opened and the potatoes are dropped into them and they are closed again. If the potatoes are to be set in ridges there is a rope spread along the ground and fastened to a stick the ground and at each end of it in order to have the ridges straight. Manure is spread along this rope and the rope is taken away and the soil is turned up on each side and the potatoes are set.
    Betty Mc Donald
    Grilly, Co. Cavan