School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. We grow potatoes on our farm. There is about one acre planted with potatoes. my father prepares the ground. He ploughs it first; and then he harrows it if it is for drills. If it is for ridges he digs the ground with a spade. A plough is used in making drills and a spade in making ridges. Wooded ploughs are not used now. I never saw one. The spades are bought in the shops.
    My father puts cow's manure on the potatoes and if he wants the potatoes to be good he buys manure in the shop and shakes it over them also.
    Before the potatoes are set they have to be cut. They must be cut in such a way as to leave an "eye" in every piece. Then the pieces are dropped into the ground about ten inches apart and clay is put over them. Then the drills are closed.
    During the summer months
    Kathleen Brady