School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
J. Mc Govern

1. The vegetables used in this district are, carrots, cabbage, potatoes, celery, parsley, lettuce, vegetable-marrow, onions and curleys.
    Long ago the people took the juice out of the carrots and put it into the milk before they started to churn. This was done to colour the butter.
    Cabbage is good for the blood and also curleys. Celery and parsley is used for making soup tasty and is also good for the blood
    Vegetable-marrow is used for making jam. Onions are taken with potatoes and onion sandwiches are taken before going to bed and they make you sleep.
    Herbs
    Beet-root is used for making the blood pure. Sugar-beet is also grown in this country and it is made into sugar.
    Shives are used for giving to turkeys, to make them grow strong.
    Seoirse O' Keeffe