School: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. About 60 years ago the custom in the country in the country regarding marriage was that every man who reached a marriagable age, which was about 30 or 35 years of age and who was in need of a wife would set about looking for one to suit, by bringing the local "matchmaker" on an appointed night, to a house where there was a girl likely to suit. In most cases they took a bottle of Whiskey to treat the old people of the house. After being made welcome by the old people the "match-maker" introduced the subject to the parent's and then the young couple conversed together.
    After the question of the fortune had been decided and the day fixed for the wedding the "match-maker" and the young man went home.
    Gerty Kiernan
    Kildallan, Co. Cavan