School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. On Friday morning July 3rd, 1888, the eviction force started from Kilrush House to turn out Michael Connell of Carhudotia. The area of the holding is 40 acres (Irish) Valuation £35 15s, 2 1/2 years rent due to March 1887, for which he was decreed. The house was barricaded, and the tenant remained outside, calmly smoking his pipe, and inside the house, subsequently to be smashed by the battering ram, he left his little children --- girls and boys, come scarcely able to walk.
    The roads from Kilrush had been very carefully watched by patrols of police, who walked it all the night. The force was very much the same as before, and stretched a distance of nearly 3 miles. Quite near Connell's house a sudden halt was made. The road was cut up, and a big gullet formed and progress in the ordinary way was quite out of the question. The Hyssars could havej jumped it, the Infantry no doubt could have scrambled through somehow but the battering ram was the great difficulty. It was on a cart, and a Council or war was held for a while,The cut in the road was a foot of a slope, and just beyond it was a gateway, where a crowd of people gathered, who laughed and cheered. Meanwhile the Jussars occupied one section of the road and the constabulary stretched in circular line around the place to keep the district clear.
    Mary Mc Mahon