School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. The first house visited was situated in the townland of Dysert in the occupation of a man named Patk. McInerney, who also holds a farm at Kilkee, where he resided, and has a position as income tax collector. His holding here comprises 32 acres, the valuation being ₤28 5s. He has had a judicial rent fixed at ₤30 per annum, his ord rent being ₤38.
    When the sheriff arrived, there was in the house the tenant's wife, two sons, and three daughters, McInerney him-self being absent. The amount of arrears covered a period of 3 years up to March '87 and the agent offered to accept payment of one year's rent and give a clear receipt up to September, 1886, without abatement, the landlord to make no claim for arrears of rent or law costs, and the tenant on the other hand to make no claim for poor rates struck in December 1886. The tenant's wife replied that in the absence of her husband she could make no arrangement whatever and the eviction was proceeded with, no opposition or obstruction being offered, and all strangers, even the representatives of the press, being kept at a considerable distance from the spot, much to their inconvenience. This rule, however, was at the subsequent evictions, relaxed, and they were allowed free scope to every
    Mary Mc Mahon