School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. [MEMORABLE SCENES IN THE WEST CLARE CAPITAL RECALLED]
    [THE BATTERING RAM IN ACTION]
    Preparations for the evictions are being made on the Vandeleur estate. All the stabling attached to Kilrush House, the ancestral home of the Vandeleur family have been fitted for the accommodation of a troop of Dragoons, who with a hundred men of the Berkshire regiment, will assist the evicting force. Over a hundred tons of coal have been delivered at the house for the use of the soldiers. The tenants are resolved to offer a determined resistance. Nearly one hundred tenants are under notice of eviction and operations will commence towards the end of the month. Since the preceding was written a large force of police have arrived, accompanied by several emergencymen. They brought with them the large battering ram which had been obtained by the sub-sheriff, together with a quantity of beds and bedding. Extra forces of soldiers, mounted and infantry were also expected. Additional notices have been served on the relieving officers in the Kilrush union, bespeaking
    Mary Mc Mahon