School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. The cure for a sty is to rub a wedding ring to it.
    A cure for warts is to rub them with the water in which eggs had been boiled.
    For rheumatism pick garlic and put it into the shoes for three or four days. The smell kills the pain.
    To boils which always arise from impure blood herbs and poultices are applied. For toothache a good cure is oil of cloves.
    Mary O' Flanagan
    Tullagower, Co. Clare
  2. A person with warts should bury a piece of meat in manure and when the meat would decay the wart would go. Another cure for warts is to bury a piece of meat at the cross roads.
    For boils which arise from impure blood one should take sulphur and treacle. Soap and sugar applied for a sore heel.