School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There are numerous cures used for diseases in this district. Heated sweet oil is used for a pain in the ear. Vinegar rubbed to the forehead is supposed to cure a headache.
    The milk left after a ferret, or ask a driver of a white horse and do whatever he suggests - are cures for whooping cough. Lime water mired with sweet-oil cures a burn.
    Blue-stone and vinegar applied to ring-worm heals it. Water taken from a (strain) stream and boiled with milk is a cure for vomiting.
    Boric lotion applied to sore eyes heals them. Some people perform rounds at holy wells for sore eyes also. Garlic put into a person's shoes relieves rheumatism.
    For various kinds of boils, herbs and poultices are cures.
    Maura O' Flaherty