School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    An admirable cure for the whooping cough is to have a ferret drink milk and give the leavings to the child that has the sickness and it is said that the child would be cured in a short after. People visit Holy Wells as a relief for sore eyes and bad legs. When people have warts if they find water in a stone without looking for it and make the Sign of the Cross three mornings in succession, the warts will disappear.
    For a sty in the eye, they rub a gold ring to it and it goes shortly after.
    People who never saw their father i.e those born after their fathers' death - are believed to have power to cure thrush by breathing on three occasions while fasting, on the person who has the disease. An admirable cure for a toothache is to look in the window of the "Rock of Cashel" and it is said to cure it.
    Bridie Fitzpatrick
    Durha, Co. Clare