School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a woman named Biddy Early who lived in the Feakle district. She had a cure for every disease but she was disliked by the priests daring to her being a witch. My great grandfather once came home from Buenos Aires with an incurable disease in his leg. My great grand mother who had heard of Biddy went with haste to her cabin. Biddy immediately prepared a bottle but when handing it to my great grand mother she told her that the bottle would be of no use to my grandfather. Biddy's prophecy came true. When my grandfather was passing Mary's View Corner, a great guest of wind knocked her. When she fell the bottle also fell from her hands and was broken into smithereens. My great grandfather died of his disease.