School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. When the Kerry mountains or Scattery Island seem near it is a sign of bad weather. The blaze in the fire turns blue when bad weather is approaching.
  2. When the Kerry mountains can be seen very clearly it is the sign of heavy rain also when the cat turns his back to the fire. When there is a blue flame coming out of the fire and when the soot falls down the chimney, it is also a sign of bad weather. When the dust of the road is seen flying and when a dog eats grass by the roadside, when the sheep run to the hedge for shelter and when one’s corns ache, all these portend
    Maura Howard
    Kilrush, Co. Clare