School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    is also a sign of dry weather. We expect most rain when we have south westerly wind. It is said that a redness in the sky is a sign of stormy weather. We believe that when the curlew flies from the sea to the land, we are sure to have rain soon.
    The cat scrapes a board with his nails and turns his tail to the fire when rain is near. When the soot falls thickly from the chimney and the smoke goes towards the ground it is a sign of heavy rain.
  2. Crows perched in a line on a ditch or in a field it is a sign of bad weather also when swallows fly low.
    The south-west wind brings most rain to this district. There is an old saying “When the wind is from the south, it is in the rain’s mouth.”
    If there is a mist during the last quarter of the moon, it is a sign of
    Ena Mc Mahon