School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. While St Senan was on Scattery a bell fell from the clouds. Every time the Saint celebrated Mass, the bell was rung and was heard throughout Corca Baicinn.
    There is a story told of St Senan
    When one day building a church a woman remarked how lovely it was but forgot to say "God bless it." The Saint being angry threw his cap on the top of the church and the cap formed a roof.
    There are also the ruins of the "Church of the Dead" and St Senan's Church. Attached to St Senan's Church was an oratory and a sacristy of very great antiquity. In the centre of the island are the ruins of the Angel's Church. It was here that St. Senan was deposited by the angel when taken by him from Baltard.
    ()Maura Howard, Henry St. got this information from her father)

The earth got round the Tower in Scattery Island is supposed to cure a mole.