School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There are several ruins in this district but the most important one is the Round Tower in Scattery Island. It was built by St. Senan and is 115ft high. It's walls are 5 1/2 ft thick.
    When the Danes were invading Ireland, the people of Scattery took refuge in the Tower. When the Danes were about to attack them, they withdrew into the Tower and barred the door, which was about 5 yards up the side of the Tower and could be reached only by means of a ladder. The people brought all the ladders in the Island in with them and so the Danes had no means by which they could reach the door.
    Near the coast of the island lie the bleak ruins of a castle once inhabited by Charles Keane, one of Elizabeth's soldiers. Further inland are the ruins of St Mary's Parish Church once occupied by monks who were hunted from the Island in Elizabeth's reign.
    Another important ruin is that of the Paupers' House which is to be seen in Merchants' Quay (formerly called Paupers' Quay). During the Famine the people sick with the cholera were brought to that house and nursed.