School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

they would sweep out the luck for the year.
    The wells are also locked and irons thrown in, in order to bring luck with the butter during the year.
    If people washed their hands in the dew on May morning they would be able to open any knots however difficult during the year. The water is brought in before twelve on May eve.

Margaret Ryan, Carnacalla, Kilrush got above information from her grandfather
  2. There are many old May Customs observed in our district.
    On May morning the first custom that is practised is - the head of the house goes out as early as possible and brings in a bit of blossomed furze.
    On May Day some people would not give out a drop of milk or let anybody walk in their fields or go to their wells, because they have some suspicion that on that day, they would be injured in their
    Nancy Nugent
    Knockerra, Co. Clare