School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. In olden times wheaten bread was used. This was made from their own wheat and in the very bad times from oats. Every house in the olden times had their own querns and by use of these, they ground their corn. The querns were worked by the hand and were very laborious.
    Other different kinds of bread made were potato cake, stampy and oat-meal bread. Potato-cake was made of boiled potatoes, flour butter-milk and butter, then it was baked in the griddle. Stampy of raw potatoes washed, peeled and scraped and a pinch of soda and milk added. The potatoes were put into a linen cloth and all the water drawn out of them then the other ingredients were added.
    Oat meal cake was made from oats. It was ground first and the chaff removed, then it was mixed with flour and baked on the griddle. Every morning sufficient bread for the day was baked.
    1. products
    Mary O' Flanagan